Benefits of Mustard Oil that Increases Health and Taste in Foods!

Mustard oil has had a strong effect for some time, considered toxic to humans for a long time.There are many food sources that have been debated over the years about whether or not they are useful for human health, from eggs and dairy products to alcohol and caffeine, but now, you can add the benefits of mustard oil to that list. However, it is becoming more common, so much that even the chefs of some of the most popular restaurants in New York City have added it to their dishes. Where does this concern about toxicity come from? While mustard oil is extracted by cold compression of mustard seeds, the essential oil version is extracted by steam distillation of mustard seeds soaked in water. Mustard seeds (black or white), which are used to grow  mustard greens , contain an enzyme called myrosinase and a glucosinolate called sinigrin, these two remain isolated while in normal mustard seeds, but they react when the seeds They are under pressure or heat.

In the presence of water, these two components react to form allyl isothiocyanate (in the case of black mustard) and normal isothiocyanate (in the case of white mustard), which are toxic compounds that are considered poisonous when ingested by mouth or through the skin. However, not everything is pessimism when it comes to the benefits of mustard oil. In fact, although there are certainly health problems, there are also numerous benefits to this increasingly popular oil.

Benefits of Mustard Oil:

1. Improves Heart Health:

The incorporation of mustard oil in your diet can help protect against heart disease, according to one study, the oil is rich in monounsaturated fats and polyunsaturated fats, which help reduce bad cholesterol and raise  HDL cholesterol ; Improving cholesterol balance also helps reduce triglyceride or blood fat levels, which in turn can prevent obesity, kidney disease and  hyperthyroidism , as well as improve heart health.

2. Contains Antibacterial and Antifungal Properties:

It is believed that mustard oil works as an antibacterial agent when taken both internally and externally and as an antifungal when used externally. Internally, it can fight bacterial infections in the colon, intestines and other parts of the digestive tract;

“Externally, it can treat both bacterial and fungal infections when applied directly to the skin”.

Researchers from the Armed Forces Institute reported that a 1: 1 mixture of honey and mustard oil is effective in killing dental bacteria and may be useful in root canal treatments; It can even help fight  fungal and  vaginal yeast infections by  massaging your body with the oil due to the allyl isothiocyanate inside it.

3. Benefits the Skin:

Mustard oil is often applied externally, especially during massages; It has high levels of vitamin E, which helps improve skin health. It can help protect the skin against free radical damage from   ultraviolet light and pollution, and it can even help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. In addition, when rubbed on the skin, the vitamin E in the oil can help promote circulation and immunity. One study reports that, although the benefits of mustard oil are routinely used in India as massage oil for newborns, it has the potential to be toxic to the skin. Be careful when you use it for the first time to see if your skin reacts with a rash or swelling.

4. Improves Hair Health:

Because mustard seed oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, it can help your hair grow and become healthier; The foods we eat help nourish our body and hair and skin also benefit. You can also get even more benefits by creating a mustard oil towel wrap. Simply massage this seed oil and coconut on the scalp, then cover it with a warm towel to help the oil penetrate the skin and hair follicles; Leave it on for 10-20 minutes. Because oil and massage can help stimulate blood flow to the scalp, it can stimulate hair growth.

5. Treat Gum Disease:

Periodontal disease, also known as gum disease, is a chronic inflammatory process accompanied by destruction of the periodontium and even the loss of teeth that affects many adults. It is a much bigger problem in developing and underdeveloped countries, which affects more than 80 percent of these populations; this is dangerous because inflammation in the mouth can cause problems in the immune system. In clinical trials that use a this oil and a massage with salt in the gums, the researchers wanted to determine the effectiveness of mustard oil as a  natural treatment of gum disease ; root scaling and brushing were done with an ultrasonic scaler, then massaged with salt in this oil was continued for five minutes twice a day for a period of three months and improvement was observed. This method of healing is more common in India, where it has not only been used for gum massage, but also for general maintenance and improvement of oral hygiene.

6. Reduce the Pain Associated with Inflammation:

Massaging with mustard oil can provide relief for rheumatism,  arthritis , sprains and pain; the  selenium present in the oil reduces the effects of inflammation induced by asthma and joint pain to the massaging joints and the whole body with mustard oil, do this in a warm, slightly heat the oil or perhaps use Hot stones by a massage professional, may be more effective in relieving pain and discomfort.

7. It is Good for the Environment:

The composition of mustard oil makes it a great resource for our environment, most crops produce some vegetable oil; however, several crops produce 15 to 50 percent or more of oil, which makes them a better resource than others to help reduce the use of fossil fuels. The oil is extracted by crushing the seed and squeezing the oil; is exchanged to make biodiesel, this method helps reduce the use of fossil fuels, making mustard oil as a fuel a safer and cleaner alternative for the benefit of the environment.

8. Relax and Rejuvenate the Body and Stimulate Blood Flow:

The benefits of mustard oil may be ideal for the circulation of blood to the skin when used for massages, although it is more effective when mustard oil is warm, massage therapists in India commonly use a combination of mustard oil. With essential oils, while massages, to stimulate blood flow. This also works as a   natural pain reliever. The oil can help relieve pain and provide relaxation to stressed and overloaded muscles, and an increase in blood flow or circulation can help the body because increasing blood circulation improves oxygen-rich blood flow to the limbs and vital organs; The skin also nourishes and rejuvenates as blood flow is stimulated.

History of Mustard Oil:

  • Mustard oil has been used for centuries as a food additive, cure for many ailments and has even been observed as an aphrodisiac, it is a staple in the common diet in places like India and Bangladesh. It is made from crushed or pressed mustard seeds and is easy to find in most Indian grocery stores.
  • As reported by the New York Times, Koreans frequently use mustard oil in a mixture of hot condiments, while some Chinese cuisines use it in dressings. However, it is most commonly used in shorshe bata, which is powerful mustard and oil seed paste that shows the delicacy of the popular South Asian fish called ilish.
  • Quality mustard oil has been difficult to find in the United States in the past, but it is now easily imported from India, Bangladesh and Pakistan, and is usually found in specialty stores for around $ 5 per liter.
  • Due to concerns about erucic acid found in the benefits of mustard oil, generally around 20 to 40 percent, bottles of pure mustard oil sold in the US. UU. They should include the warning: “For external use only”; the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) banned the importation or sale of pure mustard oil for food purposes in the 1990s; Some studies have shown that erucic acid can cause heart problems in laboratory rats. The FDA reports that it does not regulate the oil, but does require the warning on the label.
  • The levels of erucic acid in mustard oil are not necessarily dangerous, but it also indicates that we are not sure, which means that further studies are necessary.
  • Mustard oil has a distinctive and quite spicy flavor, a common characteristic of all plants in the mustard family, such as cabbage, cauliflower , turnip, radish, horseradish or  wasabi ; The oil has approximately 60 percent monounsaturated fatty acids (42 percent erucic acid and 12 percent oleic acid), approximately 21 percent polyunsaturated fats (6 percent omega-3 alpha-linolenic acid and 15 percent of  omega-6 linoleic acid) and approximately 12 percent   saturated fat .
  • Mustard oil is considered to be an oil that has few saturated fats compared to other cooking oils. Its fatty acid composition makes it a source of omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9, as always, be careful when buying any oil since selective breeding and genetic engineering are often used to modify its composition. fatty acids.
  • Your local health food store, your specialty spice shop or your Indian grocery store will probably buy mustard oil, but as noted above, the label should read “For external use only.” This comes from the concerns of the FDA. The FDA issued an alert about the health risks of this oil due to its erucic acid.
  • It is reported that the benefits of expressed mustard oil is used by some cultures as cooking oil, particularly in Asian cultures, and there is a product called mustard oil that is generally considered safe, which actually has an approved use of food . This oil is commonly known as a essential oil or volatile mustard oil and is an aroma produced by steam distillation of black mustard flour or pie. It is observed that it has a small component of triglycerides and, therefore, probably very low viscosity or risk of deformation, however, it is important that you know the differences.
  • This oil is most commonly used for cooking and for external care in places like India, Nepal and Bangladesh, it resembles some of the qualities of wasabi, a popular condiment of a plant harvested in Japan, particularly because of that burning Nasal effect, in fact, in India, is often cooked to a smoking point to help dilute its result. Mustard oil is also known in Ayurvedic medicine   as a poultice for chest congestion and massage.
  • Mustard oil comes from the seeds of the Brassica family, the same family as rapeseed, which is the partial source of oil of canola ; Brassica nigra (black mustard), alba (white) and juncae (brown) are all sources of this seed oil.
  • Mustard oil is one of the main ingredients used in the cuisine of East India and Bangladesh; However, in the latter part of the twentieth century, its popularity declined in northern India and Pakistan, as the availability of mass-produced vegetable oils became much easier. But you will still see many uses in South Asia.
  • For example, you can see it as a welcoming tradition when it is poured on both sides of the threshold when someone important comes home for the first time as newlyweds or even a son or daughter who returns home after a long absence of some sort. At ceremonies, you can see the oil used as a traditional jaggo clay pot fuel, where a decorated copper or brass vessel called “khadaa” is filled with this oil and ignited.
  • Other traditional uses may include homemade cosmetics during the Mayan period, used in instruments to add weight, which allows the typical Indian drum sound to be made by rubbing the heel of the hand over it. You can hear this called (Tel masala) Dholak Masala or syahi oil. The oil benefits

Risks of the Benefits of Mustard Oil:

  • Although the use of mustard oil for massage in newborns has been observed as a common practice in some countries, there are some studies that show the possible negative effects of the use of this oil in infants.
  • The FDA published the risks associated with mustard seed in 2011. “The use of mustard oil expressed as vegetable oil is not allowed. It may contain 20 to 40% erucic acid, which has been shown to cause nutritional deficiencies and cardiac lesions in test animals. Some cultures use this oil expressed as cooking oil. ”

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

19 + nine =